Senator Carter hasn’t publicly stated the objectives she seeks through the changes but she is part of the Juvenile Justice Reform Council which has:
[…] Theoretically, the sentence (called a “disposition”) is tailored to the particular child and circumstances, including their offenses, record, home life and needs.
In the last session, the Maryland Legislature made dramatic changes to way courts deal with juveniles, arguably making rehabilitation more difficult. For example, it used to be that a child could be sent to a placement for misdemeanors and felonies assuming that a placement was appropriate. Now, under Courts and Judicial Proceedings section 3-8A-19 “a child may not be committed to the Department of Juvenile Services for out-of-home placement if the most serious offense is: 1) possession of cannabis under section 5-601(c)(2)(ii) of the Criminal Law Article; 2) an offense that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult, unless the offense involves a firearm; or 3) a technical violation, as defined in section 3-8A-19.6”
What this means is that if your child is assaulted at school by another student there is no chance that aggressor can be placed since second degree assault is a misdemeanor.